NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39913.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in NEW BERLIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: SCHUNING/TERATORN TERRA II, registration: N87KS
Injuries: 2 Serious.AFTER INITIATING A GO-AROUND FROM A VFR APPROACH TO LAND, THE EXPERIMENTAL CUSTOM BUILT AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALY THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE EVENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months