NTSB Identification: CHI89DEM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41837.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1989 in PLAINWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N1003H
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN ITS ENGINE LOST POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING AND CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD BEEN PREPARING THE AIRPLANE FOR ITS ANNUAL INSPECTION AND DECIDED TO GO FLYING. AFTER FILLING ONE OF THE AIRPLANES PREVIOUSLY EMPTY FUEL TANKS WITH AUTO FUEL, HE RAN THE ENGINE AND DECIDED TO TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A PROPER STC FOR THE AUTO FUEL BEING USED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY THE AIRPLANE WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY MAINTAINED WHICH RESULTED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months