NTSB Identification: CHI89DEK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39741.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in ALBANY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N40973
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OF THE ENG OCCURRED & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, HE SELECTED THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SITE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 300 FT LONG & 200 WIDE. THIS AREA WAS BORDERED BY TREES & 30 FT POWER LINES. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING SEVERED LEAVES FROM A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID INTO ANOTHER TREE & A FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION & ITS RESPECTIVE PUSH ROD WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEIZURE OF THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE AND BENDING OF ITS RESPECTIVE PUSH ROD, WHICH RESULTED IN A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LACK OF A SUITABLE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, TREES, AND THE FENCE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months