NTSB Identification: CHI89DEI01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39904.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in ALLIANCE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: COX/PITTS SPECIAL S-1S, registration: N49JC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LANDING, WHEN HE ALLOWED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT TO TRACK OFF THE HARD SURFACED RUNWAY & ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months