NTSB Identification: BFO89LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40564.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in WEIRTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N1950Y
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE PREFLIGHT INCLUDED DRAINING FUEL TO CHECK FOR WATER AND NONE WAS FOUND. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, SHORTLY AFTER HE LEVELED AT 2300 FT MSL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON WOODED TERRAIN AND THE ACFT STRUCK SEVERAL TREES BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL INJECTION SERVO UNIT, FUEL STRAINER AND ELECTRIC BOOST FUEL PUMP. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS USED DURING THE FLIGHT AND IT RUPTURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. ABOUT 2 OUNCES OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT FULL BEFORE THE FLIGHT AND THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT IN ABOUT A MONTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months