NTSB Identification: BFO89LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40368.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1989 in OCEAN CITY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N9520X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN APCH TO LAND, HIS SPEED WAS 90 MPH RATHER THAN THE 75 TO 80 MPH THAT HE NORMALLY USED. HE USED FULL FLAPS ON THE APCH & LANDED ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. DRG TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE PLT USED POWER TO RECOVER. HE CONTINUED THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END & WENT DOWN A SLOPE WHERE IT STRUCK A LOCALIZER TRANSMITTER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG & RECOVERING FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON THE APCH, HIS IMPROPER FLARE FOR THE LANDING, HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE AIRPORT FACILITY (LOCALIZER TRANSMITTER) BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months