NTSB Identification: BFO89LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39025.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1989 in MOUNDSVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N2487B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS HOVERING THE ACFT ABOUT 3 FT AGL OVER A FIELD IN AN ATTEMPT TO DRY OFF THE FIELD WITH THE ROTOR WASH. THE FIELD WAS TO BE USED FOR AN OUTDOOR CONCERT. THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING THE ACFT BETWEEN BARRELS WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY BACKED INTO ONE. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE BARREL AND A BLADE WAS SEVERED. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER. THE PLT RECEIVED A ROTORCRAFT RATING EIGHT DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WHILE HOVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A TAIL ROTOR BLADE STRUCK AN OBSTACLE CAUSING AN OVERLOAD SEPARATION FAILURE OF THE BLADE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months