NTSB Identification: BFO89LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39030.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 1989 in MADISON HEIGHTS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N7605T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO X-COUNTRY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND COULD NOT LOCATE HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. EN ROUTE TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT HE BECAME CONCERNED, HAVING ONLY 1/4 FULL FUEL TANKS AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. HE STATED THAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE AND THE ACFT FLOATED AS HE TRIED TO LAND SO HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE GAINED IN TIME TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD. THE ACFT CONTACTED AN OAK TREE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT WHICH RESULTED IN THE INITIATION OF A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS BECOMING DISORIENTED DURING THE FLIGHT. ALSO CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LOW FUEL LEVEL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months