NTSB Identification: BFO89LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40407.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1989 in SUFFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: BEECH T-34B, registration: N91072
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING A SIMULATED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A PAVED RWY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI STATED THAT FULL PWR WAS APPLIED WITH 75 PERCENT FLAPS AND FULL BACK STICK WAS USED. ONCE AIRBORNE, BACK PRESSURE WAS RELEASED AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY. BACK PRESSURE WAS AGAIN APPLIED AND THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. ONCE AGAIN, BACK PRESSURE WAS RELEASED AND THE ACFT SETTLED TOWARD THE RWY. TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM CONTACTING THE RWY, THE CFI APPLIED BACK PRESSURE AND THE ACFT ENTERED WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A LEFT YAWING TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND SKIDDED TO A STOP OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE CFI REPORTED THE REAR COCKPIT STALL WARNING WAS INOP AND THE INTERCOMM SYSTEM HAD AN INTERMITTENT PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). THE INOPERATIVE STALL WARNING SYSTEM WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. THE INTERMITTENT INTERCOMM PROBLEM WAS A POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months