NTSB Identification: BFO89LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40349.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in DOVER AFB, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69271
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 19 WITH A RPRTD WIND FROM 290 DEG AT 13 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT THE APCH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL, THEN IT ABRUPTLY DESCENDED & CONTACTED THE RWY. IT BOUNCED 2 OR 3 TIMES & THE STUDENT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. POWER WAS APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RWY & TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE INTO A GRASS AREA. BEFORE THE STUDENT COULD STOP THE ACFT, IT CONTACTED A DITCH & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED PORPOISE, LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND AN UNCONTROLLED GROUND SWERVE. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE, A CROSSWIND, AND THE DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months