NTSB Identification: BFO89IA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39544.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, June 26, 1989 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE 3101, registration: N849JS
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A PASSENGER INFORMED THE FLT CREW OF SMOKE AND SPARKS COMING FROM THE PANEL BEHIND THE CAPTAIN'S SEAT. THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND ENGINE WERE SHUT DOWN AND PASSENGERS WERE DEPLANED AS A PRECAUTION. INSPECTION REVEALED A SHORT AT THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM POWER CABLE/FUSE CONNECTION AT THE STATION 130 ELECTRICAL PANEL. THE PANEL WAS SCHEDULED TO BE INSPECTED EVERY 3600 HOURS. TOTAL ACFT TIME WAS 2117 HOURS. THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WAS A POST-PRODUCTION ADD-ON SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE POWER CONNECTION AT THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM FUSE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months