NTSB Identification: BFO89FA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39699.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in CAESARS HEAD, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N53667
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE CFI PLT RPRTD HE WOULD BE DEPG ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT. ON THE NEXT DAY, THE ACFT WAS RPRTD AS MISSING & A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. IT WAS LOCATED ON 6/29/89, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. RADAR DATA INDCD THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING DOWN A VALLEY & HAD TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED ON WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT & BURNED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN AN ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHILE FLYING OVER RISING TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH WOODED TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months