NTSB Identification: ATL89LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39818.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1989 in BIRMINGHAM, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA R172E, registration: N48257
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN SHE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE TOWER TOLD HER TO MAINTAIN HER SPEED BECAUSE OF TWO FIGHTERS BEHIND HER. SHE COMPLIED. SHE PLANNED TO LAND LONG AND TURN ONTO THE NEAREST TAXIWAY TO THE FBO. WHEN SHE WAS OVER THE RUNWAY AND WAS SLOWING TO LAND, THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED HER TO EXPEDITE THE LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, WHICH BUCKLED THE FIRE WALL. THE PILOT (OF N48257) DID NOT INFORM THE TOWER CONTROLLER THAT SHE HAD PLANNED TO LAND LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE FACT THAT THE PILOT WAS ASKED TWICE TO EXPEDITE THE LANDING CREATED PRESSURE ON THE PILOT AND WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months