NTSB Identification: ATL89LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40569.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1989 in JACKSON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24451
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A SERIES OF TURNS-ABOUT-A-POINT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WHEN FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED TO INITIATE A CLIMB. SUBSEQUENT EFFORTS BY THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE PRIVATE-PILOT STUDENT TO REGAIN POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST-EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER ON THE CARBURETOR; THE CABLE END HAD PULLED OUT OF THE ATTACHMENT HARDWARE. THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE A 100-HR INSPECTION ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE THE MISHAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE MIXTURE CABLE FROM THE CARBURETOR. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months