NTSB Identification: ATL89LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40370.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in MYRTLE BEACH, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1652G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DROPPING A BANNER, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A 3-POINT LNDG AT A SMALL PVT ARPT WITH THE WND GUSTING TO 15 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ENCTRD A DOWNDRAFT & HE INCREASED BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK TO BREAK THE DESCENT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY TAIL 1ST & BOUNCED SLIGHTLY. IT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN AN ADJACENT BEAN FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RUDDER HAD CONTACTED ONE OF THE BANNER TOW HOOKS & WAS JAMMED TO THE LEFT. THE BANNER TOW INSTALLATION HAD RECENTLY BEEN MODIFIED FROM A SINGLE HOOK TO A MULTIPLE HOOK SYS. IN A LETTER DATED 5/31/89, THE FAA NOTIFIED THE FACILITY WHICH PERFORMED THE MODIFICATION THAT THE MULTIPLE HOOK INSTALLATION COULD NOT BE APPROVED AS SUBMITTED (ON FAA FORM 337).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION/MODIFICATION OF THE BANNER TOW SYSTEM, WHICH JAMMED THE RUDDER DURING A LANDING. THE WIND AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months