NTSB Identification: ATL89FA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40561.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1989 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: DASSAULT-BREGUET FALCON 20, registration: N125CA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW ARRIVED AT THE ARPT ABOUT 20 MIN BEFORE THE PLANNED MIDNIGHT TAKEOFF TIME, AFTER THE PLT-IN-COMMAND HAD SPENT THE DAY MOVING FURNITURE. A NGT WATCHMAN NOTED THAT THE PREFLT INSPN & TAKEOFF ROLL TO ROTATION/LIFT-OFF WAS NORMAL. THERE WAS NO POST-TAKEOFF RADIO CALL TO EITHER UNICOM OR ATC, ATHOUGH THE CREW HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 36, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1.8 MI NORTH OF THE RWY. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AFTER INTERRUPTIONOF ELECTRICAL POWER TO A NEARBY CITY. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES, WHILE IN A SHALLOW/LEFT/DESCENDING TURN. AN AREA OF TREES ABOUT 1/2 MI LONG WAS DAMAGED BY IMPACT & FIRE. BEFORE COMING TO REST, THE ACFT HIT A POWERLINE SUPPORT TOWER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT ABOUT 260 KTS, WHEN IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT MAINTAINED A CLIMB PROFILE AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, THE CREW'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION AT NIGHT, THE PIC'S LACK OF REST (FATIGUE), AND THE COPILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months