NTSB Identification: ATL89FA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39680.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1989 in CONYERS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N1875V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN ABOUT TEN MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHERE THE PILOT CIRCLED HIS SON'S OFFICE AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL. HE SAID THE ENGINE RPM WAS ABOUT 2300. THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PILOT LANDED THE ACFT IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE ABOUT 75 & 66 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE CARB HEAT DURING RUNUP, BUT DID NOT USE IT IN FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months