NTSB Identification: ATL89FA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39530.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1989 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5, registration: N6506L
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A NGT INSTRNL FLT IN A GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5. DRG ARR, THEY WERE CLRD TO LND ON RWY 28L BHND A BOEING 737 (AMERICAN FLT 838). AS THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE APCH, THE ACFT ENCTRD WAKE TURBC. THE CFI TOOK CTL & INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT ENCTRD WAKE TURBC AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED ON A RAMP AREA BEFORE THE CFI COULD RECOVER. THE AA-5 SLID TO A STOP BELOW THE WINGTIP OF A PARKED BOEING 737 & BGN BURNING. THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED, BUT THE AA-5 WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE & THE PARKED 737 WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DMGD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ATC CTLR HAD ADZD THE AA-5 PLTS OF OTR TRAFFIC & HAD RCMNDD THAT THEY LND LONG. ALTHO A WAKE TURBC ADZRY WASN'T SPECIFICALLYPROVIDED, THE PLTS RPRTD THAT THEY WERE AWARE OF THE HAZARD, ACCORDING TO THE CTLR, FLT 838 LNDD ON THE 1ST 1500 FT OF THE RWY. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AA-5 HAD CROSSED THE THRESHOLD 38 SEC AFTER FLT 838. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 3 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH LED TO AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE AND A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months