NTSB Identification: ATL89DMG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38955.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in TOWNSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: BLOODWORTH PITTS SPECIAL S-1C, registration: N1769
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS FOR A GROUP OF FRIENDS THAT WERE HAVING A COOK-OUT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, HE PERFORMED OVERHEAD FOR 10 TO 15 MINUTES; DOING LOOPS, ROLLS & STALLS, AND FLEW CLOSE TO BOATS ON A LAKE. JUST BEFORE CRASHING IN A WOODED AREA, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. AFTER IMPACT, A FIRE ERUPTED & THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM A SPIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS HIS OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months