NTSB Identification: ATL89DKJ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39873.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in GUNTERSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: HADLEY TEENIE TWO, registration: N8203
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE CRUISING AT 2000 FT MSL OVER HILLY/WOODED TERRAIN, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO A SUITABLE AREA FOR LANDING. HE TRIED TO LAND IN AN OPENING NEAR A HIGHWAY, THEN SAW POWER LINES & AN EMBANKMENT. WHILE AVOIDING OBSTRUCTIONS, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED, THEN WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY GROUND FIRE. THE ACFT WAS MOVED BEFORE AUTHORITIES COULD MAKE AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS, AND A DIRT BANK. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months