NTSB Identification: ANC89LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38991.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N6305E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT OF A FLOAT PLANE RPRTD THAT HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER A BEACH AT 100' AGL TO CHECK FOR A FUTURE WHEEL LANDING AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT DRG THE LOW PASS THAT EXCEEDED ITS CLIMB CAPABILITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED ON THE BEACH AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 90 KTS & NOSED OVER. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT BELIEVED THAT USE OF THE SHOULDER HARNESSES PROBABLY SAVED THEIR LIVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT & A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months