NTSB Identification: ANC89LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40317.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N75LE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT LIFTED THE LEFT WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE RIGHT WING TIP AND AILERON WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months