NTSB Identification: ANC89LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40061.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in BELUGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-2205, registration: N40676
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A RIGHT CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 15 KNOTS CHANGED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND AND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CORRECT FOR A CROSSWIND DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months