NTSB Identification: ANC89LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39237.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1989 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5302W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS HAND PROPPING HIS ACFT WHILE HIS WIFE, WHO WAS NOT A PLT, WAS AT THE CONTROLS. WHEN THE ENG STARTED, SHE TRIED TO FOLLOW HIS INSTRUCTIONS TO 'THROTTLE DOWN,' BUT INCREASED THE THROTTLE SETTING, INSTEAD OF DECREASING IT. SHE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT OR SHUT DOWN THE ENG BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A PARKED AIRPLANE. BOTH ACFT WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE IN STARTING THE ENGINE AND/OR HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE PASSENGER'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT RESULTED IN HER IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months