NTSB Identification: ANC89LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40217.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1989 in BEAR CREEK NO.1, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N3902G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS PRIVATE PILOT CRASHED WHILE HAULING FUEL INTO A PRIVATE MOUNTAINOUS AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT HE LANDED HARD FROM ABOUT 15 FEET WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, DUE TO LANDING INTO THE SUN. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY, THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUNGLARE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months