NTSB Identification: ANC89LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40319.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1989 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N204CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 11 (8500' LONG), THEN LANDED IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, STATING THE ACFT HAD AN ENG PROBLEM. HE TAXIED OFF THE RWY AT MIDFIELD FOR 2 TO 3 MIN, THEN REQUESTED & RCVD CLEARANCE TO TAKE OFF AGAIN. IMMEDIATELY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AGAIN (WITH A TAILWIND), HE LANDED (HARD) ON THE REMAINING RWY. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED &CAME TO REST WITH A FAILED TAILWHEEL A-FRAME. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OVERSIZE (ZAEGAL 8:00 X 6) TAILWHEEL IN ACCORDANCE WITH STC SA1389CE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER THE 2ND TAKEOFF, HE NOTED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS A PROPELLER PROBLEM, WHICH PROMPTED HIM TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AGAIN. AN ENG RUN-UP WAS MADE AFTER THE ACDNT, BUT NO PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH EITHER THE ENG OR THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM RELATED TO THE ENGINE, PROPELLER, AND/OR FAILED TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months