NTSB Identification: ANC89LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38990.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1989 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: HELIO H800, registration: N4104D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND ON FLAT TERRAIN THAT APPEARED TO BE SOLID ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS SANK IN MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING. SOFT/WET (MUDDY) TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months