NTSB Identification: ANC89LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38908.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in ALDER CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4912Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF ON A SOFT/ROUGH STRIP COVERED WITH LOW BUSHES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, RAN INTO ALDERS, & NOSED OVER. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACDNT MAY HAVE BEEN AVOIDED, IF THE STRIP HAD BEEN MOWED SO THAT ITS ROUGH AREAS WOULD HAVE BEEN SEEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (UNIMPROVED STRIP) BY THE PILOT. SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN & LOW BUSHES ON THE STRIP, AS WELL AS ALDERS BESIDE THE STRIP, WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months