NTSB Identification: ANC89LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38994.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1989 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N9926B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A SAND BAR AFTER HE & THE PASSENGER HAD LANDED THERE TO GO FISHING. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT ON SOFT SAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK AN OBJECT (TREE LIMB IMBEDDED IN THE SAND) & COLLAPSED. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACDNT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY ABORTING SOONER OR BY NOT USING THE SAND BAR FOR LANDING & TAKEOFF. THIS ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT. PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE SOFT SAND AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months