NTSB Identification: ANC89LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39955.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in RAINBOW LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5087Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FISHING TRIP AND HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A SAND BAR NEAR THEIR FISHING SITE. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE 'WIND STALLED THE RIGHT WING'. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO CRASHING INTO A LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED (ANGLE OF ATTACK) THAT WOULD PRECLUDE A STALL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months