NTSB Identification: ANC89LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40219.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in ALEXANDER RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150-L, registration: N1612Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED LONG ON AN UNIMPROVED STRIP. IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPELLER STRIKING THE GROUND. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT THRUST FROM THE DAMAGED PROPELLER. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE ADJACENT RIVER TO AVOID PEOPLE & EQUIPMENT ON THE FAR END OF THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LAND AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE RESULTING HARD LANDING. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE PRECLUDED A GO-AROUND AND RESULTED IN THE INTENTIONAL SWERVE INTO A RIVER TO AVOID INJURIES TO PEOPLE ON THE GROUND. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months