NTSB Identification: ANC89LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38713.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in ANAKTUVUK PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3148M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED SHORLTY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH THE PILOT COULD NOT FLY OUT OF. THE GRAVEL BAR USED FOR TAKEOFF WAS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINS AND SUBJECTED TO MANY VARIABLES IN WIND. THE PILOT COULD NOT EXPLAIN HOW THE ACFT ENDED UP HEADING IN A DIRECTION OPPOSITE TO TAKEOFF HEADING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR DOWNDRAFTS ENCOUNTERED AFTER DEPARTING A GRAVEL BAR THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months