NTSB Identification: ANC89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39949.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180-J, registration: N52010
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE WATER TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, WITH STRONG GUSTY WINDS. HE HAD ABOUT ONE MILE TAKEOFF DISTANCE AVAILABLE, YET WAS ONLY ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE WATER APPROACHING THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRPLANES CLIMB CAPABILITY, AND CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MILE PAST THE SHORELINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT AND PLANNING FOR HIS TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months