NTSB Identification: SEA89LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38521.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 1989 in HERMISTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164, registration: N8768H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON LANDING ROLL AFTER AERIAL APPLICATION, THE LEFT MAIN LNDG WHEEL SEPARATED AND WAS SEEN ROLLING AWAY FROM THE AIRCRAFT. WHEN THE GEAR STUB CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE ACFT SWERVED AND NOSED OVER. THE WHEEL WAS NOT FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING WHEEL. Index for May1989 | Index of months