NTSB Identification: SEA89LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38526.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1989 in BLACK DIAMOND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6121D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN MISFIRING AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AHEAD. A TURN WAS MADE TO EFFECT A FORCED LANDING ON A PARALLEL ROADWAY. DURING ROLLOUT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER POLE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO ROTOR GEAR HAD STRIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO MAGNETO FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING AND THE PRESENCE OF OBSTACLES. Index for May1989 | Index of months