NTSB Identification: SEA89LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38527.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in CONCRETE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PAZMANY PL-4A, registration: N445CB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON CLIMBOUT. WITNESSES SAID HE WAS DOING LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER LOW PASS AND CLEARANCE WITH TREES MISJUDGED BY PILOT. Index for May1989 | Index of months