NTSB Identification: SEA89LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38529.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in JACKPOT, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: STITS SA-3A, registration: N2278P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE ACFT VEERED OFF RUNWAY, RECROSSED RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED THE LANDING IN SUCH WINDY CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE WIND COMPENSATION BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTY GROSSWINDS. Index for May1989 | Index of months