NTSB Identification: SEA89LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38528.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1989 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: BELL 214B-1, registration: N614RM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HOVER DESCENT TO PICK UP A LOAD OF LOGS WHILE CONDUCTING HELICOPTER LOGGING OPERATIONS, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED A TREE WITH THE TAIL ROTOR. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGING CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING A HOVER DESCENT. Index for May1989 | Index of months