NTSB Identification: SEA89LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38530.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1989 in LEWISTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206B III, registration: N5013C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING PRACTICE EXTERNAL LOAD (WATER DROP) OPS, PLT AT CONTROLS WAS MANEUVERING FOR DROP AND FAILED TO ALLOW FOR A LOAD SWING WHICH CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO PITCH UP. PLT LOWERED COLLECTIVE AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. BOTH PILOTS WERE PRACTICING WATER DROPS DURING THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE EXTERNAL LOAD CHARACTERISTICS. Index for May1989 | Index of months