NTSB Identification: SEA89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38817.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1989 in ELY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N8049R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT PROCEEDED INTO DETERIORATING WX CONDS AND BECAME TRAPPED IN A VALLEY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FOLLOWING ROAD TO A MOUNTAIN PASS, HE ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND LOST GROUND CONTACT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A BLIND COURSE REVERSAL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO IMC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SNOW, OBSCURATION AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for May1989 | Index of months