NTSB Identification: SEA89LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38927.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 1989 in STAR, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: DAVIS STARSHIP ALPHA, registration: N5531N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE RWY, THEN DECIDED NOT TO LAND. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, TEETH STRIPPED OFF OF THE PROP DRIVE BELT. THIS RESULTED IN AN INTERRUPTION OF POWER TO THE PROP. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT BACK TOWARD THE ARPT IN STRONG GUSTY WINDS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED WHEN IT IMPACTED ON A SMALL HILL ABOUT 100' NORTH OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER DRIVE BELT (STRIPPED TEETH). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: STRONG/GUSTY WINDS AND THE HILLY TERRAIN. Index for May1989 | Index of months