NTSB Identification: SEA89LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39414.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 1989 in WOODLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: CGREV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING AND INADEQUATE CALCULATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for May1989 | Index of months