NTSB Identification: SEA89LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38523.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6575G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED ACFT TO STALL ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A FENCE. THE PAX WAS ALSO A STUDENT PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for May1989 | Index of months