NTSB Identification: SEA89LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38561.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in KELSO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: MCCOY SUPER KOALA, registration: N30SK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.STUDENT PILOT ON FIRST FLIGHT IN 30 DAYS IN HOMEBUILT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST ON LNDG APPROACH. ACFT ENTERED RIGHT BANK WHICH PLT COULD NOT CORRECT. PWR WAS ADDED FOR ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND BUT BANK CONTINUED TO IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWIND GUSTS, AND LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE. Index for May1989 | Index of months