NTSB Identification: SEA89LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38291.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1989 in LACEY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N24508
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND THE LEFT GEAR ENTERED AN AREA OF TALL GRASS RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months