NTSB Identification: SEA89LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38321.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1989 in LYNDEN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6064R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE PLT STAYED HIGH TO AVOID TREES & WIRES & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG. AFTER APPLYING BRAKES, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT MUSHED INTO A SMALL TREE, THEN HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF RUNWAY - RUNWAY TOO SHORT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED IN ABORTING THE LANDING AND FAILED OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM MUSHING AFTER LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE TREE AND FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1989 | Index of months