NTSB Identification: SEA89FA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40825.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in ANGOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N67669
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED THE AMPHIBIAN LANDING GEAR EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON WATER WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE ON TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE THE LANDING GEAR ON THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOATS WERE RETRACTED FOR THE WATER LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months