NTSB Identification: NYC89LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41583.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in NIAGARA FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9238F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OVER THE PARK AREA OF NIAGARA FALLS, THE HELICOPTER FLEW INTO CABLES THAT WERE USED TO TRANSPORT CABLE CARS ACROSS THE GORGE FOR A SKYVIEW OF THE WHIRPOOL. AFTER THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE CABLES, IT JERKED ABOUT. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER ONTO A GOLF COURSE AND THE PASSENGERS JUMPED CLEAR OF THE CRAFT UNHURT. THE PILOT THEN LANDED THE HELICOPTER AND SHUT OFF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID THE CABLES. Index for May1989 | Index of months