NTSB Identification: NYC89LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41096.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1989 in WADING RIVER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206-L, registration: N501RS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A POWERLINE PATROL, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING NEAR AN ELECTRIC PLANT IN WADING RIVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING A 180 DEGREE TURN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED; THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN POWER WAS ADDED. HE SAID HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION WHILE TURNING TOWARD AN OPEN AREA. AT TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND CHOPPED THE REAR PORTION OF THE TAIL BOOM. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS PERFORMED AND IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE WAS COMPRESSOR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO A COMPRESSOR FAILURE. Index for May1989 | Index of months