NTSB Identification: NYC89LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40725.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in NORTH CREEK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: North American NAVION A, registration: N8805H
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT WAS STATED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND THAT THE PILOT HAD TAXIED BACK & FORTH MULTIPLE TIMES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPORT MANAGER SAID THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION FOR THE TAKEOFF. Index for May1989 | Index of months